Caucho Forums  

This forum is permanently closed because of spam. For free community support, please visit Google Groups:


Go Back   Caucho Forums > Quercus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-03-2012, 09:19 AM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nam,

great, default Commons 6.29 installation works now without problems. But... facebook status ("Activity Stream" ) doesn't work properly...

Code:
Error: Drupal.settings.facebook_status is undefined
Source File: http://<quercus_4.0.30>:8080/sites/default/files/js/js_41e693c5beeda4353fe3bff65f40d389.js
Line: 1599
Just click on the "What's on your mind" box and check for JS errors (3 buttons should appear (Link, Photo, Share))

Need to go deeper though, as many other things seem to work where they didn't when < 4.0.30....

Best,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-18-2012, 12:47 PM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nam,

just tried with 4.0.31... Doesn't work either... Same error as above (obviously, other errors appear when you get and install more modules)

Any other ideas? What did you try when you said that it was working for you [Facebook stream module] ?

Thanks,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-18-2012, 02:09 PM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hello again,

well, some things seem to be sorted out properly, but the first one I commented in this thread doesn't:

Code:
Quercus (up to 4.0.31)

[setting] => Array
        (
            [basePath] => /
            [facebook_status] => Array
                (
                    [autofocus] => 
                    [noautoclear] => 
                    [maxlength] => 0
                    [hideLength] => 500
                    [refreshLink] => 
                    [refreshIDs] => Array
                        (
                            [0] => 
                            [1] => .view-id-activity_log_stream
                        )

                )
     .....
versus....
Code:
Std. Apache (same code, just symlink from webapps/ROOT)

 [setting] => Array
        (
            [0] => Array
                (
                    [basePath] => /
                )

            [1] => Array
                (
                    [facebook_status] => Array
                        (
                            [autofocus] => 
                            [noautoclear] => 
                            [maxlength] => 0
                            [hideLength] => 500
                            [refreshLink] => 
                        )

                )
   ....
So, array merge bug introduced somewhere in 4.x still is an issue.

Maybe I'm forgetting something? Don't have web.xml nor any other configuration. Should I?

Thanks & regards,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-18-2012, 08:45 AM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Greetings again,

well, seems that 4.0.32 doesn't solve the problem either

I've had to do this sort of things to make some things work under Drupal Commons:

Code:
includes/common.inc
...
case 'setting':
        // Quercus hack...
        if (array_key_exists("facebook_status", $data)) $data = array($data);
        if (array_key_exists("user_relationships_ui", $data)) $data = array($data);
        if (array_key_exists("ahah", $data)) $data = array($data);
        if (array_key_exists("fbss_comments", $data)) $data = array($data);
        if (array_key_exists("wysiwyg", $data)) $data = array($data);
        if (array_key_exists("editablefields", $data)) $data = array($data);
....
This need to prepend array() to some structures is necessary in lots of situations (although would be a simple 5% only of the total structures in Drupal Commons), but obviously, is not a scalable solution (apart of that, we've got other structures that still don't know how to handle them, but we guess is the same problem of array(array()) in Quercus...)

Nam, we're getting closer to a final date with a customer and by all means need to have a Quercus solution working. WE NEED YOU

Please, anything I can do, more information I can submit, unit tests, whatever, .... It is very important for us.

Thanks all.

Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-2012, 11:28 PM
rotsen rotsen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Jordi, DO you have Drupal working with Quercus?
I am using Drupal 6.22 and I am able to see my Drupal site but it does not render correct. Did you have to add any XML? Any instruction that can pass my way.

Also the latest quercus I can make it work with my tomcat is quercus-4.0.27.war. I try 28, 29, 30, 31 and 32 and they all failed.

Thanks,

NĂ©stor
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-26-2012, 10:16 AM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nestor,

yes, Drupal 6.x mostly works. I do use Commons, which is a superset of Drupal to run Social Communities. It has got lots of new modules and some of them fail because of some things related to array creation which still is not solved in latest 4.0.32.

I use Resin, mostly because I like it, but overall to supply the future customer a faster experience by means of Java compiled classes (needs license, also).

I don't have any XMLs. The only thing I've got so far is resin-web.xml with encoding ISO-8859-15, which is the only way I've found so far to support properly accented characters.

My suggestions are: try with Resin App Server, and then try each Drupal page with JavaScript console on. Log errors and post them back here. At least I could help with some of them...

Regards,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-29-2012, 07:06 PM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Hi Jordi,

I'm just _guessing_ but it is possible you may be running into a reference counting bug. PHP implements references by counting references. Quercus implements it differently (we leave it up to the JVM) and as a result, you may see a difference in behavior in applications that depend on the reference counting.

I only know of one application that "depends" on this feature, and that is Drupal7's core. But we have a small one-line patch for Drupal7 that works around this.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-29-2012, 10:27 PM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nam,

great, we could try that line and see if it helps.

I've got a Resin project already built under Eclipse, so just drop the line and I'll let you know asap...

Best,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:17 PM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi again,

OK, I see (bug 0004354) that the patch is at the Drupal level. drupal_parse_info_format() under Drupal 7 seems quite straightforward... what should be done here? (so maybe we could extend the same behaviour to drupal_add_js() under Drupal 6)

By the way, does anybody know which is the status of quercus-filter? Maybe this could help too...

Rgds,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-01-2012, 10:36 AM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Hi Jordi,

I've fixed this bug in trunk. Quercus was converting tail expressions to unnecessary references:

$a = array();
$a[][][] = array(123);

http://bugs.caucho.com/view.php?id=5264

Thanks for all the help! I wouldn't have found the problem without your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.