Caucho Forums  

This forum is permanently closed because of spam. For free community support, please visit Google Groups:


Go Back   Caucho Forums > Quercus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-15-2013, 04:48 PM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Hi Jordi,

Can you provide me with your:

1. operating system
2. JDK version
3. Resin Open Source?
4. how you're starting Resin

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-19-2013, 12:21 PM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nam,

currently doing the following:

- Linux x86_64 - Ubuntu 12.04
- Sun JDK 1.6.0_32
- Using Resin 4.0.35 (no Pro for testing) + latest lib/ from SVN (rev. 10012)

I just untar latest stable Resin and overwrite lib/ directory with the latest built using ANT over SVN trunk. Then I ./configure --prefix=$PWD and start Resin via /etc/init.d/resin start.

With latest version, all I get is a console.log + watchdog-manager.log. With 10008 I only got a watchdog-manager.log. No trace of jvm-stdout.log...

Did this in previous versions and it worked out. Maybe I'm doing something wrong...

Best,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2013, 12:16 AM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Hi Jordi,

It looks like a problem with mixing-and-matching jars. I sent you a link to a full Resin snapshot via private message. Please note that you do not need to do ./configure if you're not using Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-21-2013, 12:11 PM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nam,

as always, thank you very much. This copy works perfectly, but I still keep on getting strange characters when reading an UTF-8 pre-populated database.

Any idea? May I have to use mysql_set_charset() or something new? Anything new to resin-web.xml? Change my default JDBC url (via mysqli) at Drupal level?

Whatever opinion could be of great help.
Thanks,
Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-21-2013, 09:36 PM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Hi Jordi,

Is it correct that you're using a JDBC url? (e.g. mysqli_connect("jdbc://...&quot)

When you use a MySQL GUI client, does the binary view show the correct utf-8 bytes?

And old versions of Quercus may have stored incorrect utf8 values into the database. By "incorrect", I mean that it does not match PHP's behavior. The new snapshot matches PHP's behavior. Unfortunately, I can't think of a solution except for exporting and re-importing your data. Can you try the php.net interpreter to see if Quercus' behavior matches PHP's?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2013, 01:05 AM
Jordi Jordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Nam,

nope, we're using default mysqli as stated by Drupal:

Code:
<drupal_root>/sites/default/settings.php

$db_url = 'mysqli://<user>:<pass>@localhost/<db_name>';
Database has been pre-populated by a default Apache/mod_php deployment.

Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-22-2013, 03:49 AM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Thanks for the reply. Can you send me via PM a sample dump of the mysql data and queries?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:29 AM
zalmolksis zalmolksis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Default I have also an issue with encoding

I have also an issue with encoding and it's not related with mysql


in java a simple function :

public class EncodingTest {

public static String getString(){
return "îăşţâявяадкйпи Müller ";
}

}

in php :
$test = java_class("EncodingTest&quot;
echo 'String '. $test::getString();

result:

String �_c�O2O04:9?8 M�ller


tested on latest available from download 4.0.35 version and from svn version from 2 april 2013 (now svn is not available and can't test latest version from svn )
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-16-2013, 08:42 PM
nam nam is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 337
Default

Hi zalmolksis,

Quercus doesn't transparently understand unicode strings in the default mode. You'll need to set "unicode.semantics=on" in your php.ini to enable native unicode support.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:31 AM
zalmolksis zalmolksis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Nam,

yes if I put "unicode.semantics=on" in simple exemple project evrethiing it's fine , but in a bigger project wich is using Zend framework I got php errors and iven first page do not start

something related to unicode

Code:
/ZendFramework-1.12.3/library/Zend/Controller/Action.php:132: Fatal Error: /ZendFramework-1.12.3/library/Zend/Controller/Action.php:132: Call to undefined method Zend_Controller_Action_HelperBroker_PriorityStack::getIterator object(Exception) (7) { ["message"]=> unicode(87) "Call to undefined method Zend_Controller_Action_HelperBroker_PriorityStack::getIterator" ["code"]=> int(0) ["file"]=> unicode(73) "/ZendFramework-1.12.3/library/Zend/Controller/Front.php" ["line"]=> int(957) ["trace"]=> array(0) { } ["_quercusException"]=> resource(com.caucho.quercus.QuercusException) ["__javaException"]=> resource(com.caucho.quercus.QuercusErrorException: Call to undefined method Zend_Controller_Action_HelperBroker_PriorityStack::getIterator) } /ZendFramework-1.12.3/library/Zend/Controller/Action.php:132: Fatal Error: /ZendFramework-1.12.3/library/Zend/Controller/Action.php:132: Uncaught exception of type 'Exception' with message ' Location[null:0]'
i'l try to find a workaround
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.