PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Resin Environments - Windows Env - 2 Services


dpman39
11-04-2009, 04:43 PM
Gurus,

I'm having trouble setting up 2 separate Resin Environments on a Windows 2003 platform and having them run as services.

Yes, I'm aware I can do this by simply running httpd.exe in each environment. BUT this doesn't work when I try and create 2 different windows services.

Example:
httpd.exe -install-as resin_lws -conf /C:/resin_lws/conf/resin.conf **Works Great**

httpd.exe -install-as resin_core -conf /C:/resin_core/conf/resin.conf **Works Great**

When I start the services, only one of the environments starts up. The other one says its started but I get nothing!

What am I missing???

Thanks!

emil
11-04-2009, 06:30 PM
Do you get any logs from the start up of the non-working server?

Also, what version of Resin is this?

Emil

dpman39
11-05-2009, 01:38 AM
Resin 3.1.9

Have you ever done what I'm attempting?

emil
11-05-2009, 04:23 PM
Have you ever done what I'm attempting?

Yes.

I will need some sort of log information to diagnose the problem.

Thanks,
Emil

nam
11-05-2009, 05:45 PM
Hi Alan,

I've also failed to start the second Resin 3.1.9 server as a service. I've filed a bug report at:

http://bugs.caucho.com/view.php?id=3745

nam
11-05-2009, 07:14 PM
Hi Alan,

Do you have a license in your license directory? Running multiple servers requires a license. Otherwise, the second server will fail to start.

If you do have a license, then do you have the log file for the second server when it's failing to start? If there's a log file for the first server, but not the second, then it may mean that Resin couldn't find the conf file for your second server.

dpman39
11-06-2009, 03:05 PM
Hi Alan,

I don't really have anything in the logs. I'm using the open source version of Resin. Do I need the professional version to have multiple environments?

nam
11-06-2009, 10:09 PM
You should be able to run two totally separate instances of resin without a license. You may need to change the watchdog and server ports so that the two resin instances don't conflict with one another. I haven't tried this yet and I'll need to verify that it works.

ldkline
04-16-2010, 06:11 PM
I have this same problem and I do have a license. I am running resin 3.1.8 on Windows XP Pro. Is there a solution?

I don't mind running it from the command line not as a service but the problem with that approach is that the log goes to the command window instead of to the log file.

Regards

nam
04-16-2010, 08:35 PM
You can always redirect output from the command window to a log file. Look in your resin.conf for "stdout:" and change it to a file name.