PDA

View Full Version : Quercus php to byte code


oxyge
06-21-2010, 08:05 PM
I suspect Quercus will never compile to bytecode.

Am I correct?

emil
06-21-2010, 09:53 PM
Hi,

Quercus certainly doesn't compile directly to bytecode now, but there might be a case in the future where we change that. For example, if we wanted to use the invoke_dynamic opcode. The reason why Quercus doesn't compile to bytecode now is that compiling to Java source makes debugging easier and the Java compiler and hotspot do a fine job of optimizing in most cases.

Did you have something particular in mind?

Thanks,
Emil

emil
06-21-2010, 11:35 PM
Hi siruslan,

Yes, the .class files are cached in the WEB-INF/work directory and are only regenerated when the .php file changes. There's also a command-line precompiler (com.caucho.quercus.QuercusCompiler).

Emil